Modify

#159 closed defect (fixed)

umode is not handled properly

Reported by: jilles@… Owned by:
Priority: normal Milestone:
Component: IRC Version: devel
Keywords: Cc:
IRC client+version: Client-independent Operating System: FreeBSD
OS version/distro:

Description

should only send RPL_UMODEIS if user requests their umode via MODE <theirnick>, otherwise send them a MODE message

fixes umode display in irssi and probably other clients, and makes umode handling more user-friendly in general

Attachments (1)

bitlbee-umode.patch (1.8 KB) - added by jilles@… at 2006-05-28T21:25:28Z.

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (2)

Changed at 2006-05-28T21:25:28Z by jilles@…

Attachment: bitlbee-umode.patch added

comment:1 Changed at 2006-06-25T19:55:57Z by wilmer

Resolution: fixed
Status: newclosed

Committed in [172].

Modify Ticket

Action
as closed The ticket will remain with no owner.
The resolution will be deleted. Next status will be 'reopened'.

Add Comment


E-mail address and name can be saved in the Preferences.

 
Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.